top of page

BIRD LIST 2024

wildlife_eagle01.jpg

RRWA 2024 Phenological Bird List

     

  1. 01/05 American Crow – Panora – Brody Steenblock

  2. 01/05 Blue Jay – Panora – Maddox Wirt, Jaxon Vogel

  3. 01/05 Black-capped Chickadee – Panora – Bladyn Wearmouth

  4. 01/05 Downy Woodpecker – Panora – Blake Buckner 

  5. 01/05 Northern Cardinal – Panora – Brody Steenblock

  6. 01/05 Northern Flicker – Panora – Blake Buckner

  7. 01/05 Dark-eyed Junco – Panora – Tanner Thompson

  8. 01/05 White-breasted Nuthatch – Panora – Elle Reynolds

  9. 01/05 European Starling – Panora – Alice Patten

  10. 01/05 Mourning Dove – Panora – Cruz Stanley

  11. 01/05 Red-tailed Hawk – Panora – Shyanne Bonar

  12. 01/05 American Robin – Panora – Tegan Palmer

  13. 01/05 Eurasian Collared-Dove – Panora – Ty Ratcliff

  14. 01/05 Bald Eagle – Panora – Berkley Schwartz

  15. 01/05 House Sparrow – Panora – Liam Mahlstedt

  16. 01/05 American Tree Sparrow – Panora – Avery Ambrose

  17. 01/01 Great Black-backed Gull – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer (photos)

  18. 01/0  Merlin – Glendale Cemetery (DSM) – Roy Adolphson

  19. 01/01 Canada Goose – Maffitt Reservoir – RJ Thompson

  20. 01/01 Eastern Bluebird – Maffitt Reservoir – RJ Thompson

  21. 01/01 Cedar Waxwing – Maffitt Reservoir – RJ Thompson

  22. 01/01 Song Sparrow – Maffitt Reservoir – RJ Thompson

  23. 01/01 Common Grackle – SE Sac County – Rosy Partridge

  24. 01/01 Ring-billed Gull – Purple Martin Lake (WDM) – RJ Thompson

  25. 01/01 Double-crested Cormorant – Purple Martin Lake – RJ Thompson

  26. 01/01 Mallard – Walnut Woods SP – RJ Thompson

  27. 01/01 Hairy Woodpecker – Walnut Woods SP – RJ Thompson

  28. 01/01 Pileated Woodpecker – Walnut Woods SP – RJ Thompson

  29. 01/01 Tufted Titmouse – Walnut Woods SP – RJ Thompson

  30. 01/01 White-throated Sparrow – Walnut Woods SP – RJ Thompson

  31. 01/01 Red-winged Blackbird – Walnut Woods SP – RJ Thompson

  32. 01/01 Common Goldeneye – Maffitt Reservoir – Jay Gilliam

  33. 01/01 Trumpeter Swan – Maffitt Reservoir – Jay Gilliam

  34. 01/01 Pine Siskin – Brenton Arboretum – Kevin Powers

  35. 01/01 Red-breasted Nuthatch – Whiterock Conservancy – Emily Babin

  36. 01/01 Common Merganser – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

  37. 01/01 Herring Gull – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

  38. 01/01 Ring-necked Pheasant – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

  39. 01/01 Snow Goose – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

  40. 01/01 Cackling Goose – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

  41. 01/01 Carolina Wren – Clive Greenbelt – Jane Clark

  42. 01/01 Rock Pigeon – Rippey – Colleen Radebaugh

  43. 01/01 Red-bellied Woodpecker – Rippey – Colleen Radebaugh

  44. 01/01 House Finch – Rippey – Colleen Radebaugh

  45. 01/01 American Goldfinch – Rippey – Colleen Radebaugh

  46. 01/01 Harris’s Sparrow – Rippey – Colleen Radebaugh

  47. 01/02 Wild Turkey – West Des Moines – Richard Christensen

  48. 01/02 Brewer’s Blackbird – Lakin Slough – Diane Dentlinger

  49. 01/02 Ross’s Goose – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  50. 01/02 Greater White-fronted Goose – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  51. 01/02 Wood Duck – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  52. 01/02 Northern Shoveler – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  53. 01/02 Gadwall – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  54. 01/02 American Wigeon – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  55. 01/02 Northern Pintail – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  56. 01/02 Redhead – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  57. 01/02 Ring-necked Duck – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  58. 01/02 Lesser Scaup – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  59. 01/02 American Coot – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  60. 01/02 Sharp-shinned Hawk – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  61. 01/02 Cooper’s Hawk – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  62. 01/02 Great-tailed Grackle – Bay’s Branch – Diane Dentlinger

  63. 01/03 Belted Kingfisher – Water Works Park (DSM) – Phil Walsh

  64. 01/03 Sandhill Crane – Swan Lake – Victor Webber

  65. 01/06 Winter Wren – Clive Greenbelt – Jane Clark

  66. 01/06 Northern Shrike – Purple Martin Lake – RJ Thompson

  67. 01/06 Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Purple Martin Lake – RJ Thompson

  68. 01/06 American Kestrel – Hwy 44 & H Ave (Dallas Co) – Tom Dougherty

  69. 01/06 Barred Owl – Kuehn CA – Kevin Powers

  70. 01/06 Golden-crowned Kinglet – Kuehn CA – Kevin Powers

  71. 01/06 Purple Finch – Kuehn CA – Kevin Powers

  72. 01/06 American Black Duck – Bay’s Branch – Tom Dougherty

  73. 01/06 Green-winged Teal – Bay’s Branch – Tom Dougherty 

  74. 01/06 Killdeer – Swan Lake – Victor Webber

  75. 01/07 Rough-legged Hawk – Marsh Farm Wetland – John Bissell

  76. 01/07 Northern Harrier – N of Coon Rapids – Victor Webber

  77. 01/11 Hermit Thrush – Ashworth Park – Tom Dougherty (photo)

  78. 01/11 Long-tailed Duck – Maffitt Reservoir – Logan Wilson (photos)

  79. 01/11 Horned Lark – NE of Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

  80. 01/11 Lapland Longspur – NE of Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

  81. 01/11 Snow Bunting – NE of Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

  82. 01/15 Fox Sparrow – Rippey – Colleen Radebaugh

  83. 01/17 Rusty Blackbird – Little Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

  84. 01/18 Brown Creeper – Walnut Creek Trail (DSM) – Tom Dougherty

  85. 01/21 Great Horned Owl – Brenton Arboretum – Kevin Powers

  86. 01/26 Eastern Screech Owl – Whiterock Conservancy – Emily Babin

  87. 01/27 Red-headed Woodpecker – Kuehn CA – Kevin Powers

  88. 02/09 Yellow-headed Blackbird – Little Storm Lake – Clayton Will (photos)

  89. 02/10 Snowy Owl – Hwy 44 & P58 (Dallas Co) – Laura Radebaugh (photos)

  90. 02/11 Canvasback – Marsh Farm Wetland – RJ Thompson

  91. 02/11 Red-shouldered Hawk – Waukee – Kevin Powers (photo)

  92. 02/18 Tundra Swan – Black Hawk Marsh – Dana Siefer (photos)

  93. 02/21 Bufflehead – Maffitt Reservoir – Jay Gilliam

  94. 02/22 Hooded Merganser – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

  95. 02/26 Turkey Vulture – West Des Moines – RJ Thompson

  96. 02/26 Brown-headed Cowbird – Walnut Woods – RJ Thompson

  97. 02/26 Long-eared Owl – Dallas County – Denny Thompson

  98. 03/01 Eastern Meadowlark – Voas NA – Kevin Powers

 99.  03/04 Red-breasted Merganser – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

100. 03/05 American Woodcock – Water Works Park (DSM) – Chuck Isenhart

101. 03/05 Pied-billed Grebe – Swan Lake – Victor Webber

102. 03/06 American White Pelican – Storm Lake – Clayton Will (photos)

103. 03/07 Ruddy Duck – Swan Lake – Victor Webber (photos)

104. 03/10 Western Meadowlark – Varina (Pocahontas Co) – Dana Siefer (photo)

105. 03/12 Blue-winged Teal – Bay’s Branch – Nick Osness

106. 03/12 Eastern Phoebe – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

107. 03/13 Great Blue Heron – Little Storm Lake – Dana Siefer (photo)

108. 03/15 Tree Swallow – Purple Martin Lake – Tim Gedler

109. 03/15 Purple Martin – Purple Martin Lake – Tim Gedler

110. 03/16 Peregrine Falcon – Burrow’s Pond – Clayton Will (photos) 

111. 03/19 Smith’s Longspur – Dunbar Slough – Doug Harr (photo)

112. 03/19 Wilson’s Snipe – Marsh Farm Wetland – John Bissell

113. 03/20 Swamp Sparrow – Water Works Park (DSM) – Ulrike Grimaldi

114. 03/20 Common Loon – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

115. 03/23 Franklin’s Gull – Marsh Farm Wetland – Kevin Powers

116. 03/23 Greater Scaup – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer (photos)

117. 03/25 Greater Yellowlegs – Little Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

118. 03/25 Lesser Black-backed Gull – Little Storm Lake – Dana Siefer (photos)

119. 03/27 Horned Grebe – Black Hawk Lake – Jackie Lingle

120. 03/29 Osprey – Army Post Road (WDM) – RJ Thompson

121. 03/30 Barn Swallow – Bay’s Branch – Anna Buckardt 

122. 03/30 Vesper Sparrow – North Twin Lake – Dana Siefer

123. 03/31 Ruby- Crowned Kinglet – Little Storm Lake – Dana Siefer (photos)  

124. 04/02 Chipping Sparrow – Maple Grove Park (WDM) – Kevin Powers

125. 04/05 Brown Thrasher – Maffitt Reservoir – Kevin Powers

126. 04/06 Yellow-rumped Warbler – Sunken Grove (Pocahontas Co) – Dana Siefer 

127. 04/07 House Wren – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

128. 04/07 Neotropic Cormorant – Purple Martin Lake – RJ Thompson

129. 04/07 Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Purple Martin Lake – RJ Thompson

130. 04/07 Lesser Yellowlegs – Marsh Farm Wetland – John Bissell

131. 04/07 American Pipit – Beaver Lake (near Dexter) – Kevin Powers

132. 04/07 Savannah Sparrow – Beaver Lake – Kevin Powers

133. 04/07 Field Sparrow – South Twin Lake – Dana Siefer (photos) 

134. 04/09 Bank Swallow – Whiterock Conservancy – Doug Harr

135. 04/09 Swainson’s Hawk – Voas NA – Doug Harr

136. 04/09 Pectoral Sandpiper – Gendler Park (NE of Earlham) – Kevin Powers 

137. 04/09 Louisiana Waterthrush – Kuehn CA – Kevin Powers (photo) 

138. 04/09 Great Egret – Burrow’s Pond (Sac Co) – Clayton Will (photos)

139. 04/09 Loggerhead Shrike – Casino Beach (Storm Lake) – Clayton Will (photo)

140. 04/11 Cinnamon Teal – North Twin Lake – Clayton Will (photos)

141. 04/11 Dunlin – Storm Lake Waste Water Treatment – Dana Siefer

142. 04/11 Least Sandpiper – Storm Lake WWT – Dana Siefer

143. 04/12 American Golden Plover – Storm Lake WWT – Dana Siefer

144. 04/13 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

145. 04/13 Bonaparte’s Gull – Bay’s Branch – Debi Talbott (w/DM Audubon)

146. 04/13 Yellow-throated Warbler – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

147. 04/13 Semipalmated Plover – Leo Grau WMA (BV Co) – Dana Siefer (photos)

148. 04/14 White-faced Ibis – Leo Grau WMA – Clayton Will (photos)

149. 04/14 Hudsonian Godwit – Leo Grau WMA – Dana Siefer (photos)

150. 04/14 Marbled Godwit – Leo Grau WMA – Clayton Will (photos)

151. 04/14 American Avocet – Little Storm Lake – Clayton Will (photos)

152. 04/14 Lincoln’s Sparrow – Little Clear Lake – Dana Siefer

153. 04/14 Eastern Towhee – Kuehn CA – Kevin Powers

154. 04/15 Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

155. 04/15 Broad-winged Hawk – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

156. 04/15 Northern Parula – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

157. 04/15 Cliff Swallow – Purple Martin Lake – RJ Thompson

158. 04/15 Wilson’s Phalarope – Leo Grau WMA – Dana Siefer (photos)

159. 04/16 Sora – Kiowa Marsh – Clayton Will (photo)

160. 04/16 Semipalmated Sandpiper – Leo Grau WMA – Dana Siefer (photos)

161. 04/16 Long-billed Dowitcher – sheetwater W of Marsh Farm – Kevin Powers

162. 04/17 Warbling Vireo – Gray’s Lake – John Bissell

162. 04/17 Spotted Sandpiper – Puckerbrush Access – Kevin Powers

163. 04/17 Willet – Storm Lake – Clayton Will (photos)

164. 04/17 Gray Partridge – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer (photo)

165. 04/17 Cattle Egret – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer (photos)

166. 04/19 Eared Grebe – Maffitt Reservoir – Jay Gilliam (photos)

167. 04/19 Northern Bobwhite – Brenton Arboretum – John Bissell

168. 04/21 Baird’s Sandpiper – Leo Grau WMA – Dana Siefer

169. 04/22 Virginia Rail – Little Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

170. 04/22 Orange-crowned Warbler – Little Storm Lake – Clayton Will (photo)

171. 04/22 Marsh Wren – Little Storm Lake – Clayton Will (photos)

172. 04/22 Common Yellowthroat – Little Storm Lake – Clayton Will

173. 04/23 Lark Sparrow – Brenton Arboretum – Kevin Powers

174. 04/23 Eastern Whip-poor-will – Whiterock Conservancy – Emily Babin

175. 04/23 Caspian Tern – Storm Lake – Dana Siefer

176. 04/23 Short-billed Dowitcher – Leo Grau WMA – Clayton Will

177. 04/23 Forster’s Tern – Leo Grau WMA – Dana Siefer

178. 04/24 Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Dunbar Slough – Doug Harr

179. 04/24 Grasshopper Sparrow – Ralston – Victor Webber (photo)

180. 04/24 Palm Warbler – Water Works Park (DSM) – RJ Thompson

181. 04/24 Chimney Swift – Ashworth Park – Wyman Borts, Jr.

182. 04/24 Solitary Sandpiper – Three Waters WA – Dana Siefer

183. 04/25 Baltimore Oriole – Ashworth Park – Jim Majure

184. 04/25 Orchard Oriole – Walnut Woods Drive – Tim Gedler

185. 04/25 Sanderling – South Twin Lake – Brandon Caswell

186. 04/25 Black-crowned Night-Heron – Little Storm Lake – Dana Siefer (photo)

187. 04/26 Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Whiterock Conservancy – Emily Babin 

188. 04/27 Gray Catbird – Purple Martin Lake – Jim Majure

189. 04/27 Snowy Egret – Dunbar Slough – Colleen Radebaugh

190. 04/27 Least Flycatcher – Brenton Arboretum – John Bissell

191. 04/27 Sedge Wren – Brenton Arboretum – John Bissell

192. 04/27 Clay-colored Sparrow – SE Sac County – Liz Blessington

193. 04/27 White-crowned Sparrow – Dunbar Slough – Colleen Radebaugh

194. 04/27 Black Tern – Pickerel Lake – Dana Siefer

195. 04/27 Yellow Warbler – Brown’s Woods – Tyler Harms

196. 04/27 Yellow-throated Vireo – Brown’s Woods – Tyler Harms

197. 04/27 Blue-headed Vireo – Rippey – Colleen Radebaugh

198. 04/27 Northern Waterthrush – Walnut Creek Trail – Connor Langan

199. 04/27 Tennessee Warbler – Walnut Creek Trail – Connor Langan

200. 04/27 Black-throated Green Warbler – Walnut Creek Trail – Connor Langan

201. 04/27 Upland Sandpiper – SE Sac County – Liz Blessington

202. 04/28 Red Crossbill – Dowling HS (WDM) – Aaron Brees

203. 04/28 White-rumped Sandpiper – W of Waukee – Kevin Powers (photos)

204. 04/28 Green Heron – Bay’s Branch – John Bissell

205. 04/28 Eastern Kingbird – Bay’s Branch – John Bissell

206. 04/28 Black-and-white Warbler – Whiterock Conservancy – Emily Babin

207. 04/28 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Glidden – Victor Webber

208. 04/28 Glossy Ibis – Leo Grau WMA – Clayton Will (photos)

209. 04/29 Great Crested Flycatcher – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

210. 04/29 Ovenbird – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

211. 04/29 Nashville Warbler – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

212. 04/29 Swainson’s Thrush – Ashworth Park – Ray Cummins

213. 04/29 American Bittern – Little Storm Lake – Dana Siefer (photo)

214. 04/30 Mourning Warbler – Greenwood Park – Jim Majure

215. 04/30 Summer Tanager – Ashworth Park – Jim Majure

216. 04/30  American Redstart – Waterworks Park – RJ Thompson

217. 04/30 Indigo Bunting – Waterworks Park – RJ Thompson

218. 04/30 Stilt Sandpiper – Newell – Dana Siefer (photo)

219. 05/01 Red-necked Grebe – Gray’s Lake – John Bissell

220. 05/01 Scarlet Tanager – Kuehn CA – Kevin Powers

221. 05/02 Le Conte’s Sparrow – Water Works Park (DSM) – RJ Thompson

222. 05/02 Gray-cheeked Thrush – Three Waters WA – Dana Siefer (photos)

223. 05/02 Chestnut-sided Warbler – Windsor Heights – Gary Zenitsky

224. 05/03 Western Tanager – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson (photo)

225. 05/03 Red-eyed Vireo – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

226. 05/03 Wood Thrush – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

227. 05/03 Golden-winged Warbler – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

228. 05/03 Bay-breasted Warbler – Water Works Park (DSM) – Ulrike Grimaldi

229. 05/03 Wilson’s Warbler – Ashworth Park – Paul Roisen

230. 05/03 Blackburnian Warbler – Ashworth Park – RJ Thompson

231. 05/03 Blue-winged Warbler – Kuehn CA – Kevin Powers

232. 05/03 Magnolia Warbler – Kuehn CA – Kevin Powers (photo)

233. 05/03 Northern Mockingbird – Little Storm Lake – Dana Siefer (photo)

234. 05/04 Blackpoll Warbler – Walnut Woods – RJ Thompson

235. 05/04 Pine Warbler – Hagge Park (Sac Co) – Dana Siefer (photos)

RRWA 2024 Bird List in Taxonomic Order as of 3/31

 

Ducks, Geese, Swans

Snow Goose – Storm Lake – 1/1

Ross’s Goose – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Greater White-fronted Goose – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Cackling Goose – Storm Lake – 1/1

Canada Goose – Maffitt Reservoir – 1/1

Trumpeter Swan – Maffitt Reservoir – 1/1

Tundra Swan – Black Hawk Marsh – 2/18

Wood Duck – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Blue-winged Teal – Bay’s Branch – 3/12

Northern Shoveler – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Gadwall – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

American Wigeon – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Mallard – Walnut Woods – 1/1

American Black Duck – Bay’s Branch – 1/6

Northern Pintail – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Green-winged Teal – Bay’s Branch – 1/6

Canvasback – Marsh Farm Wetland – 2/11

Redhead – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Ring-necked Duck – Bay’s Branch – ½

Greater Scaup – Storm Lake – 3/23

Lesser Scaup – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Long-tailed Duck – Maffitt Reservoir – 1/11

Bufflehead – Maffit Reservoir – 2/21

Common Goldeneye – Maffitt Reservoir – 1/1

Hooded Merganser – Storm Lake – 2/22

Common Merganser – Storm Lake – 1/1

Red-breasted Merganser – Storm Lake – ¾

Ruddy Duck – Swan Lake = 3/7

 

New World Quail

Northern Bobwhite - Brenton Arboretum - 4/19

Partridges, Grouse, Turkeys, Old World Quail

Ring-necked Pheasant – Storm Lake – 1/1

Wild Turkey – West Des Moines – 1/2

Gray Partridge - Storm Lake - 04/17

 

Grebes

Pied-billed Grebe – Swan Lake – 3/5

Horned Grebe – Black Hawk Lake – 3/27

Red-necked Grebe – Gray’s Lake – 5/1

Eared Grebe – Maffitt Reservoir – 4/19

 

Pigeons, Doves

Rock Pigeon – Rippey – 1/1

Eurasian Collared Dove – Panora – 1/5

Mourning Dove – Panora – 1/5

 

Cuckoos

 

Goatsuckers

Eastern Whip-poor-will – Whiterock Conservancy – 4/23

 

Swifts

Chimney Swift – Ashworth Park – 4/24

 

Hummingbirds

Ruby-throated Hummingbird – Ashworth Park – 4/15

Rails, Gallinules, Coots

American Coot – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Virginia Rail – Little Storm Lake – 4/22

Sora – Kiowa Marsh – 4/16

 

Cranes

Sandhill Crane – Swan Lake – 1/3

 

Stilts, Avocets

American Avocet – Little Storm Lake – 4/14

 

Plovers

Killdeer – Swan Lake – 1/6

American Golden Plover – Storm Lake WWTP – 4/12

Semipalmated Plover – Leo Grau WMA – 4/13

 

Sandpipers, Phalaropes, Allies

American Woodcock – Water Works Park (DSM) – 3/5

Wilson’s Snipe – Marsh Farm Wetland – 3/19

Greater Yellowlegs – Little Storm Lake – 3/25

Spotted Sandpiper – Puckerbrush Access – 4/17

Solitary Sandpiper – Three Waters WA – 4/24

Lesser Yellowlegs – Marsh Farm Wetland – 4/7

Willet – Storm Lake – 4/17

Wilson’s Phalarope – Leo Grau WMA – 4/15

Long-billed Dowitcher – Sheetwater W. of Marsh Farm – 4/16

Hudsonian Godwit – Leo Grau WMA – 4/14

Marbled Godwit – Leo Grau WMA – 4/14

Stilt Sandpiper – Newell – 4/30

Sanderling – South Twin Lake – 4/25 

Dunlin – Storm Lake Waste Water Treatment Plant – 4/11

Baird’s Sandpiper – Leo Grau WMA – 4/21

Least Sandpiper – Storm Lake WWTP – 4/11

White-rumped Sandpiper – W of Waukee – 4/28

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Dunbar Slough – 4/24

Pectoral Sandpiper – Gendler Park (NE of Earlham) – 4/9

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Leo Grau WMA – 4/16

Short-billed Dowitcher – Leo Grau WMA – 4/23

 

Gulls, Terns

Franklin’s Gull – Marsh Farm Wetland – 3/23

Ring-billed Gull – Purple Martin Lake – 1/1

Herring Gull – Storm Lake – 1/1 

Lesser Black-backed Gull – Little Storm Lake – 3/25

Great Black-backed Gull – Storm Lake – 1/1

Bonaparte’s Gull – Bay’s Branch – 4/13

Caspian Tern – Storm Lake – 4/23

Black Tern – Pickerel Lake – 4/27

Forster’s Tern – Leo Grau WMA – 4/23

 

Loons

Common Loon – Storm Lake – 3/20

 

Cormorants

Double-crested Cormorant – Purple Martin Lake – 1/1

Neotropic Cormorant – Purple Martin Lake – 4/7

 

Pelicans

American White Pelican – Storm Lake – 3/6

 

Herons, Bitterns, Allies

Great Blue Heron – Little Storm Lake – 3/13

Great Egret – Burrow’s Pond (Sac Co) – 4/9

Snowy Egret – Dunbar Slough – 4/27

Cattle Egret – Storm Lake – 4/17

Green Heron – Bay’s Branch – 4/28

Black-crowned Night-Heron – Little Storm Lake – 4/25

American Bittern – Little Storm Lake – 4/29

 

Ibises

White-faced Ibis – Leo Grau WMA – 4/14

Glossy Ibis – Leo Grau WMA – 4/28

 

New World Vultures

Turkey Vulture – West Des Moines – 2/26

 

Osprey

Osprey – Army Post Road (WDM) – 3/29

 

Hawks, Kites, Eagles

Bald Eagle – Panora – 1/5

Northern Harrier – N of Coon Rapids – 1/7

Sharp-shinned Hawk –Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Cooper’s Hawk – Bay’s Branch – ½

Red-shouldered Hawk – Waukee – 2/11

Red-tailed Hawk – Panora – 1/5

Rough-legged Hawk – Marsh Farm Wetland – 1/7

Broad-winged Hawk – Ashworth Park – 4/15

Swainson’s Hawk – Voas NA – 4/9

 

Barn Owls

 

Typical Owls

Eastern Screech-Owl – Whiterock Conservancy – 1/26

Great Horned Owl – Brenton Arboretum – 1/21

Snowy Owl – Hwy 44 & P58 (Dallas Co) – 2/10

Barred Owl – Kuehn CA – 1/6

Long-eared Owl – Dallas County – 2/26

 

Kingfishers

Belted Kingfisher – Water Works Park (DSM) – 1/3

 

Woodpeckers

Red-headed Woodpecker – Kuehn CA – 1/27

Red-bellied Woodpecker – Rippey – 1/1

Downy Woodpecker – Panora – 1/5

Hairy Woodpecker – Walnut Woods – 1/1

Northern Flicker – Panora – 1/5

Pileated Woodpecker – Walnut Woods – 1/1

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Glidden – 4/28

 

Falcons

American Kestrel – Hwy 44 & H Ave (Dallas Co) – 1/6

Merlin – Glendale Cemetery (DSM) – 1/1

Peregrine Falcon – Burrow’s Pond – 3/16

 

Tyrant Flycatchers

Eastern Phoebe – Ashworth Park – 03/12

Least Flycatcher – Brenton Arboretum – 4/27

Great Crested Flycatcher – Ashworth Park – 4/29

Eastern Kingbird – Bay’s Branch – 4/28

 

Shrikes

Northern Shrike – Purple Martin Lake – 1/6

Loggerhead Shrike = Casino Beach (Storm Lake) – 4/9

 

Vireos

Yellow-throated Vireo – Brown’s Woods – 4/27

Blue-headed Vireo – Rippey – 4/27

Warbling Vireo – Gray’s Lake – 4/17

Red-eyed Vireo – Ashworth Park – 5/3

 

Crows, Jays

Blue Jay – Panora – 1/5 

American Crow – Panora – 1/5

 

Larks

Horned Lark – NE of Storm Lake – 1/11

 

Swallows

Purple Martin – Purple Martin Lake – 3/15

Tree Swallow – Purple Martin Lake – 3/15

Barn Swallow – Bay’s Branch – 3/30

Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Purple Martin Lake – 4/7

Bank Swallow – Whiterock Conservancy – 4/9

Cliff Swallow – Purple Martin Lake – 4/15

 

Chickadees, Titmice

Black-capped Chickadee – Panora – 1/5

Tufted Titmouse – Walnut Woods – 1/1

 

Nuthatches

Red-breasted Nuthatch – Whiterock Conservancy – 1/1

White-breasted Nuthatch – Panora – 1/5

 

Creepers

Brown Creeper – Walnut Creek Trail – 1/18

 

Wrens

Winter Wren – Clive Greenbelt – 1/6

Carolina Wren – Clive Greenbelt – 1/1

House Wren – Ashworth Park – 4/7

Sedge Wren – Brenton Arboretum – 4/27

Marsh Wren – Little Storm Lake – 4/22

 

Gnatcatchers

Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Ashworth Park (DSM) – 4/13

Kinglets

Golden-crowned Kinglet – Kuehn CA – 1/6

Ruby-crowned Kinglet – Little Storm Lake – 3/31

 

Thrushes

Eastern Bluebird – Maffitt Reservoir – 1/1

Hermit Thrush – Ashworth Park – 1/11

American Robin – Panora – 1/5

Gray-cheeked Thrush – Three Waters WA – 5/2

Swainson’s Thrush – Ashworth Park – 4/29

Wood Thrush – Ashworth Park – 5/3

 

Mockingbirds, Thrashers (Mimic Thrushes)

Gray Catbird – Purple Martin Lake – 4/27

Brown Thrasher – Maffitt Reservoir – 4/5

Northern Mockingbird – Little Storm Lake – 5/3

 

Starlings

European Starling – Panora – 1/5

 

Waxwings

Cedar Waxwing – Maffitt Reservoir – 1/1

 

Old World Sparrows

House Sparrow – Panora – 1/5

Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Purple Martin Lake – 1/6

 

Pipits

American Pipit – Beaver Lake (N of Dexter) – 4/7

 

Finches, Allies

House Finch – Rippey – 1/1

Purple Finch – Kuehn CA – 1/6

Pine Siskin – Brenton Arboretum – 1/1

American Goldfinch – Rippey – 1/1

Red Crossbill – Dowling HS (WDM) – 4/28

 

Longspurs, Allies

Lapland Longspur – NE of Storm Lake – 1/11

Smith’s Longspur – Dunbar Slough – 3/19

Snow Bunting – NE of Storm Lake – 1/11

 

Emberizids

American Tree Sparrow – Panora – 1/5

Vesper Sparrow – North Twin Lake – 3/30

Fox Sparrow – Rippey – 1/1

Song Sparrow – Maffitt Reservoir – 1/1

Swamp Sparrow – Water Works Park (DSM) – 3/20

White-throated Sparrow – Walnut Woods – 1/1

Harris’s Sparrow – Rippey – 1/1

Dark-eyed Junco – Panora – 1/5

Eastern Towhee – Kuehn CA – 4/14

Chipping Sparrow – Maple Grove Park (WDM) – 4/2

Clay-colored Sparrow – SE Sac County – 4/27

Field Sparrow – South Twin Lake – 4/7

Lark Sparrow – Brenton Arboretum – 4/23

Savannah Sparrow – Beaver Lake (N of Dexter) – 4/7

Grasshopper Sparrow – Ralston – 4/24

Le Conte’s Sparrow – Water Works Park (DSM) – 5/2

Lincoln’s Sparrow – Little Clear Lake – 4/14

White-crowned Sparrow – Dunbar Slough – 4/27

 

Chats

 

Blackbirds

Yellow-headed Blackbire – Little Storm Lake – 2/9

Eastern Meadowlark – Voas NA – 3/1

Western Meadowlark – Varina (Pocahontas Co) – 3/10

Red-winged Blackbird – Walnut Woods – 1/1

Brown-headed Cowbird – Walnut Woods – 2/26

Rusty Blackbird – Little Storm Lake – 1/17

Brewer’s Blackbird – Lakin Slough – 1/2

Common Grackle – SE Sac County – 1/1

Great-tailed Grackle – Bay’s Branch – 1/2

Orchard Oriole – Walnut Woods Drive – 4/25

Baltimore Oriole – Ashworth Park – 4/25

 

Wood-Warblers

Ovenbird – Ashworth Park – 4/29

Louisiana Waterthrush – Kuehn CA – 4/9

Northern Waterthrush – Walnut Creek Trail – 4/27

Golden-winged Warbler – Ashworth Park – 5/3

Blue-winged Warbler – Kuehn CA – 5/3

Black-and-white Warbler – Whiterock – 4/28

Tennessee Warbler – Walnut Creek Trail – 4/27

Orange-crowned Warbler – Little Storm Lake – 4/22

Nashville Warbler – Ashworth Park – 4/29

Mourning Warbler – Greenwood Park – 4/30

Common Yellowthroat – Little Storm Lake – 4/22

American Redstart – Water Works Park (DSM) – 4/30

Northern Parula – Ashworth Park – 4/15

Magnolia Warbler – Kuehn CA – 5/3

Bay-breasted Warbler – Water Works Park (DSM) – 5/3

Blackburnian Warbler – Ashworth Park – 5/3

Yellow Warbler – Brown’s Woods – 4/27

Chestnut-sided Warbler – Windsor Heights – 5/2

Blackpoll Warbler – Walnut Woods – 5/4

Palm Warbler – Water Works Park (DSM) – 4/24

Pine Warbler – Hagge Park (Sac Co) – 5/4

Yellow-rumped Warbler – Sunken Grove (Pocahontas Co) – 4/6

Yellow-throated Warbler – Ashworth Park – 4/13

Black-throated Green Warbler – Walnut Creek Trail – 4/27

Wilson’s Warbler – Ashworth Park – 5/3

 

Cardinals, Tanagers, some Grosbeaks &Buntings, Allies

Northern Cardinal – Panora – 1/5

Summer Tanager – Ashworth Park – 4/30

Scarlet Tanager – Kuehn CA – 5/1

Western Tanager – Ashworth Park – 5/3

Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Whiterock Conservancy – 4/26

Indigo Bunting – Water Works Park (DSM) – 4/30

bottom of page